Midland Philatelic Federation Conventions

MPF NEWS        

WORPEX: May 2017.

Results of the Midland Philatelic Federation 9-sheet Competition

Entrant

Title

Society

Marks

Award

Aerophilately

Brian Hyner

German Atlantic Catapult Mail

Royal Sutton Coldfield

81

Silver Gilt

Robin Jarman

Chilean Airmail

Redditch

80

Silver Gilt

John Symons

Serving the Islands

Worcester

78

Silver

Thematic

Richard Pearson

Parrots

Royal Sutton Coldfield

72

Silver

Open

Alan Godfrey

Wilkins-Ellsworth Arctic Expedition

Redditch

82

Silver Gilt

Geoff Bath

Rio Postcards 1900-22

Royal Sutton Coldfield

79

Silver

Victoria Archard

Post Stat. of Deutsch Ostafrika

Hereford Mid Wales

75

Silver

Postal History

John Walker

Wallpaper Envelopes of the Confederacy

Royal Sutton Coldfield

80

Silver Gilt

Darrell Kellett

Free Franks

Wales

67

Silver Bronze

Lyel Swingler

Rotterdam

Redditch

65

Silver Bronze

Traditional Stamps

John Barker

German Lettercards 1897-1900

Solihull

82

Silver Gilt

Keith Law

Lesser Known German Issues

Royal Sutton Coldfield

74

Silver

Alan Godfrey

South Georgia 1963-78

Redditch

70

Silver

Congratulations to all entrants and especially to John Barker and Alan Godfrey who were awarded Joint Best in Show.

 

KNOWLE : October 17 2016

SIXTEEN-SHEET COMPETITION RESULTS

 Entrant

Title

Society

Marks

Award

POSTAL HISTORY

Malcolm Hughes

Postal History of the Old Calabar P.O. 1892-1900

Royal Sutton Coldfield

85

Gold

Brian Atkins

Registered Mail in Shropshire 1830-1882

Shropshire Postal History

80

Silver Gilt

Chris.Jackson

Postal History of Tenbury to 1914

Redditch

80

Silver Gilt

Clive Jones

Development of Late Fee Surcharge

Solihull

80

Silver Gilt

John Walker

Confederate States of America: Rates, Markings and Services

Royal Sutton Coldfield

79

Silver

Mike Parker

Haiti pre-stamp mail

Stroud

75

Silver

Clive Murray

Censoreded mail to and from Liechtenstein during WW2

Wombourne

66

Silver Bronze

AEROPHILATELY

John Smith

German North Atlantic Catapult Service 1929-1935

Solihull

85

Gold

OPEN CLASS

Brian Hyner

The Life of British South American Airways

Royal Sutton Coldfield

77

Silver

Colin Searle

The Philatelic Congress of G.B. 1909-1912

Stratford

63

Silver Bronze

TRADITIONAL

John Barker

Heligoland Postal Stationery

Solihull

80

Silver Gilt

John Smith

The Development of the German P.O. in Morocco

Solihull

72

Silver

Terry Harrison

Cilicia

Leamington

66

Silver Bronze

Keith Law

Post WW1 Grodno/Lithuania

Royal Sutton Coldfield

65

Silver Bronze

Congratulations to all entrants. The excellent Aerophilately entry from John Smith was awarded the Best in Show prize.

WORCESTER Spring 2016

INTER SOCIETY 9 SHEET COMPETITION

Title  Name  Society   Mark  Award
 AEROPHILATELY        
 The Dornier DO-X Atlantic Trials  John W Smith  Solihull  88  Gold
 FAM9 to Santiago and Buenos Aires  Robin Jarman  Redditch  85  Gold
 Early British Honduras Airmails  Malcolm Hughes  Streetly  71  Silver
         
 OPEN        
 Slovakia 1939  Mike Parker  Stroud  80  Silver-Gilt
 Round the World with Francis Chichester  Philip Wayling  Streetly  60  Silver-Bronze
         
 POSTAL HISTORY        
 Malvern Undated Circles  Chris Jackson  Redditch   91  Gold: Best-in show
 The Mails Must Get Thru  John Walker  Streetly  89  Gold
 K.u.K.Luftfahrtruppen  Clive Murray  Wombourne  80  Silver-Gilt
         
 THEMATIC        
 Mosses & Lichens  Alan Godfrey  Redditch  80  Silver-Gilt
 Birds of Paradise  Richard Pearson  Streetly  79  Silver
         
 TRADITIONAL        
 Falkland Islands Victoria Stamps (1878-1902)  Malcolm Hughes  Streetly  89  Gold
 Heligoland Postal Stationery  John Barker  Solihull  88  Gold
 Netherlands New Guinea  Lyel Swingler  Redditch  76  Silver
 
 
 
 

REDDITCH Autumn 2015

Results from the Midland Philatelic Federation 16-Sheet Competition held in Alcester in Autumn 2015

POSTAL HISTORY
Clive Jones Solihull Antipodean Trials and Tribulations 91 Gold -Best in Show
Chris Jackson Redditch Early Worcester Mail 89 Gold
John Walker Streetly Confederate States of America – The First and Last 80 Silver-Gilt
Terry Harrison Solihull Development of the Postal Service in Leamington 75 Silver
Clive Murray Wombourne Postage Dues and Austro-Hungarian Monarchy 74 Silver
Mike Parker Stroud British Slogan Postmarks 1924 -25; The British Empire Exhibition 70 Silver
Brian Hyner Streetly Cachets used to Direct Pre-stamp Gibraltar Mail 64 Silver-Bronze
AEROPHILATELY
John Smith Solihull South Atlantic Air Mail – LATI 80 Silver-Gilt
Robin Jarman Redditch Compagnie Generale Areopostale in Chile 80 Silver-Gilt
Lyel Swingler Redditch The Historic Flights Behind the Stamp 76 Silver
OPEN CATEGORY
Alan Godfrey Redditch Midland Red – Parcels and Newspapers by Bus 90 Gold
Chris Jackson Redditch Made in Redditch 86 Gold
Colin Searle Stratford Philatelic Congress of GB – Margate 1912 80 Silver-Gilt
Brian Hyner Streetly Zeppelin Pioneers 74 Silver
John Smith Solihull From the Visit of Kaiser Wilhelm via Algeciras to the Treaty of Fey 67 Silver-Bronze
Bob Harper Redditch The Story of the Early Douglas DC’s (1 – 5) 63 Silver-Bronze
TRADITIONAL
Terry Harrison Solihull St Vincent 1861 – 1881; Perkins Bacon Printings 88 Gold
K Law Streetly Poland Post World War I 82 Silver-Gilt
John Smith Solihull The Development of the German PO in Morocco 81 Silver-Gilt
Pete Elms Redditch Errors and Varieties 76 Silver

 

 

BANBURY  SPRING 2015

INTER SOCIETY 9 SHEET COMPETITION

Entrant Title Society Mark Award

AEROPHILATELY

John Smith The Italian South Atlantic Air Mail Service Solihull 86 Gold
Robin Jarman Chile and the Zeppelins Redditch 83 Silver Gilt
Brian Hyner Contravention of the Versailles Treaty Streetly 82 Silver Gilt
POSTAL HISTORY
John Walker Times of Adversity Streetly 90 Gold – Best in Show
Tony Moseley Czechoslovakia 1938 –German Occupation of the Sudetenland Wombourne 81 Silver Gilt
Ralph Richardson Free Franking – Items sent by Prime Ministers Redditch 77 Silver

TRADITIONAL

Malcolm Hughes Niger Coast Protectorate Streetly 77 Silver
Lyel Swingler Postage Stamps of Curacao Redditch 74 Silver

THEMATIC

Robin Jarman Butterflies of the Midlands Redditch 74 Silver
Mike Chapling Tour de France Streetly 71 Silver
John Harden Costumes of the Austria – Hungary Empire Streetly 67 Silver Bronze

 

SOLIHULL, Autumn 2014

COMPETITION WINNERS – INDIVIDUAL 16-SHEET COMPETITION

Title

 

Entrant Society Mark Award

POSTAL HISTORY CLASS

Togo: The Early Years 1884 – 1898 Johnny Mayne Shropshire 85 Gold Best in Show
Czechosolvakia: 1938 German Occupation of the Sudetenland Tony Mosely Wombourne 83 Silver Gilt
Bengal Presidency – Internal Postal Rates before 1837 Terry Hare-Walker Solihull 82 Silver Gilt
Mauritius: The Maritime Mail Service Cancellations and Handstamps 1834 - 1878 Malcolm Hughes Streetly 81 Silver Gilt
Missent Mail of Yorkshire Clive Jones Solihull 81 Silver Gilt
Togo: The British Occupation 1914 - 1915 Johnny Mayne Shropshire 80 Silver Gilt
Poland WWI Locals Keith Law Streetly 79 Silver
Monmouthshire and Forest of Dean Penny Posts Stuart Geddes Midlands (GB) PHS 75 Silver
German Inflation 1923 Brian Hyner Streetly 75 Silver
Northampton Postal History 1730 - 1792 Paul Bradshaw Northampton 73 Silver
Woodbridge Postal History 1840 – 1845 Judith Bradshaw Northampton 68 Silver Bronze

AEROPHILATELY CLASS

Flight of the Dornier DOX 1a Brian Hyner Streetly 82 Silver Gilt
Compagnie Aeropostale (CGA) in Chile Robin Jarman Redditch 79 Silver
India: World Fliers Halfway House Terry Hare-Walker Solihull 76 Silver

OPEN CLASS

The Philatelic Congress of Great Britain – The Early Years 1909 - 1925 Colin Searle South Midlands 80

Silver Gilt

THEMATIC CLASS

Czeslaw Slania Colin Searle South Midlands 70 Silver

TRADITIONAL CLASS

Poland WWI Locals Keith Law Streetly 76 Silver

 

 

WORCESTER, Spring 2014

INTER SOCIETY 9 SHEET COMPETITION

Title Name Society Mark Award
AEROPHILATELY        
Lufthansa in Chile 1928-1936 Robin Jarman Redditch 77 Silver
The Flights of Captain Gladstone 1927 Terry Hare-Walker Solihull 74 Silver
Liechtenstein - The Afrika Flights Clive Murray Wombourne 66 Silver-bronze
OPEN CLASS        
Antipodean Trials & Tribulations Clive Jones Birmingham 87> GOLD
History of Edwardian British Postal Orders Tony Whitehead Solihull 86 GOLD
German Annexation of Sudetenland 1938-1939 Mike Parker Stroud 84 Silver-Gilt
100 Years of the Schebebahn Trevor Harris Loughborough 84 Silver-Gilt
Rescue at Sea Philip Wayling Streetly 55 Bronze
POSTAL HISTORY CLASS        
Insured Mail Clive Jones> Birmingham 91 GOLD
Maritime Mail of British Guiana Dr Malcolm Hughes Streetly 81 Silver-Gilt
The Slow Demise and Eventual Rebirth of the Travancore-Cochin State Mike Whittaker Rugby 78 Silver
Free Franking: The 'O' Code mystery Ralph Richardson Redditch 75 Silver
By Way of Waterford Stuart Geddes Midland Postal History 74 Silver
British Antarctic Territory RD Faulconbridge Shropshire 67 Silver-Bronze
THEMATIC CLASS        
Seaweeds Alan Godfrey Stratford-upon-Avon 86 GOLD
The Flight of Man - Balloons Bob Harper Redditch 82 Silver-Gilt
Parrots of Australia and New Zealand R Pearson Streetly 70 Silver
TRADITIONAL CLASS        
British Somaliland Stamps 1900-1903 John W Smith Solihull 92 GOLD &Best-in-Show
Cape of Good Hope Triangular Issues 1852-1864 Dr Malcolm Hughes Streetly 83 Silver-Gilt
The Airmail stamps of Chile from 1919 to 1950 Robin Jarman Redditch 80 Silver-Gilt

 

HINCKLEY, Autumn 2013

RESULTS OF THE MPF 16-SHEET COMPETITIONS, 13th OCTOBER 2013 

Name Title Society Mark Award
TRADITIONAL
Keith Law Poland World War 1 – Warsaw City Post Local Fee Stamps Streetly 84 Silver Gilt

 

John Smith Morocco Agencies Overprinted Spanish Currency Denominated Gibraltar Stamps - June 1898 to December 1906 Solihull 81 Silver Gilt
POSTAL HISTORY
Clive Jones Early Mails by Broad Gauge Rail Solihull 87 Gold : Best in show.
Richard Flemming Handstamps Applied to Mail Between the Channel Islands and France 1773 - 1843 Hinckley 86 Gold
Chris Jackson Penny Posts in Worcestershire 1812 - 1840 Reddtich 85 Gold
Brian Atkins The Postal History of Much Wenlock, Shropshire Shropshire 83 Silver Gilt
Keith Law Poland World War I Warsaw City Post Streetly 82> Silver Gilt
Mike Parker British Slogan Postmarks of the 1924 and 1925 British Empire Exhibition Stroud 80 Silver Gilt
Brain Hyner The Confused Mixture of Cachets Used on Pre-stamp Mail Streetly 79 Silver
AEROPHILATELY
Brian Atkins Air Post Exhibition (APEX) London Midland PH 80 Silver Gilt
John Smith Moroccan Mail Flown by Zeppelin Airships from South Atlantic – LZ127 Solihull 78 Silver
Brian Hyner Graf Zeppelin Italian Flight Streetly 73 Silver
OPEN CLASS
Alan Godfrey The National Agricultural Centre, Stoneleigh Redditch 80 Silver Gilt
Bill Shephed The Hohenzollerns Hinckley 73 Silver

 

 

MIDPEX Spring 2013

RESULTS OF THE MPF INTER-SOCIETY COMPETITION HELD ON 6th JULY 2013

Name Title Society Mark Award
AEROPHILATELY

 

Robin Jarman Airmails of Chile - The Beginnings 1927-1929 Redditch 88 Gold
Dr Malcolm Hughes The Early Airmails from Tanganyika 1930-1934 Streetly 86 Gold
John W Smith The Development of the F.A.M. 22 Air Route across the South Atlantic Solihull 83 Silver Gilt
POSTAL HISTORY
Malcolm Allinson Uniform Fourpenny Postage 1839-1840 Redditch 90 Gold: BEST IN SHOW
Dr Malcolm Hughes Mauritius - The Maritime Mail Service 1834-1876 Streetly 87 Gold
Brian Adkins The Postal History of Much Wenlock Midland (GB) PH 86 Gold
Clive Jones Yorkshire registered Birmingham 84 Silver Gilt
Derek Smeathers Wafer seals used in Northamptonshire Northamptonshire PS 79 Silver
OPEN CATEGORY
Tony Whitehead History of the Victorian Postal Order Solihull 81 Silver Gilt
Brian Hyner Captain William Leefe Robinson VC Giant Killer Streetly 79 Silver
Clive Jones Sheffield Illustrated Birmingham 77 Silver
Alan Godfrey Fire and pestilence Redditch 73 Silver
Mike Parker British Empire Exhibition Political Messages posted at the Exhibition Stroud 70 Silver
TRADITIONAL
John W Smith The Development of the German Post Office in Morocco Solihull 89> Gold
Lyel Swingler Netherlands and Colonies Air Mail Stamps Redditch> 87 Gold
Andy Thompson The Magnificent 7 Burton 85 Gold
Keith Law Poland World War I - Warsaw Local Fee Stamps Streetly 84 Silver Gilt
Colin Searle GB Used in Gibraltar Stratford 83 Silver Gilt
V A Marshall British Birds Pictorial issue Aug 8th 1966 Radcliffe on Trent 81  
THEMATIC
Richard Pearson Penguins Streetly 78 Silver
Colin Searle The Swedish Royal Engravings of Czeslaw Slania South Midlands 74 Silver
 

 

 
 

 

 

This Web Page Created with PageBreeze Free HTML Editor